Does the Paris Convention allow cross-IP priority claims?

The Paris Convention allows cross-IP priority claims, according to Art. 4 Paris Convention. This means that if an applicant has filed an application for a patent, utility model, industrial design, or trademark in one member country, they have a right of priority to file in other member countries during the specified periods. However, there is some debate over whether cross-IP priority claims are generally permissible or if there are exceptions. This issue was discussed by Advocate General Tamara Ćapeta in the case of The KaiKai Company Jaeger Wichmann GbR (C-382/21 P).

Posta un commento